The Berry Farm Cottage Garden is full of beautiful bird life. Take a second to get to know our birds before your next visit!
The Splendid Fairy Wren or Blue Wren
Found in the South West of Western Australia and Central New South Wales and South West Queensland, The Blue Wren has become a well-known identity at the farm. While they may sneakily try to steal some cream off your plate of scones, their main diet consists of insects. They love making their nests in scrubby bushes, which makes our gardens here an ideal habitat to live in. The male wrens are a bright blue colour in breeding season, while the females are mostly brown above with a dull red-orange area around their eyes and a brown bill.
The New Holland Honeyeater
Found throughout southern Australia, the New Holland Honeyeater is a very active bird whose diet mainly consists of the nectar from flowers. This is a good thing, as it means they play a very important part in the plant world – pollinating flowering plants. There are many honeyeaters flying about the gardens here, so next time you see them remember that they play an important part in keeping our garden looking good!
The Red-eared Firetail Finch
The Beautiful Firetail occurs in the forest and coastal thickets of south-western Western Australia. The head has a black mask with pale blue eye ring and fairly thick, red bill. This lovely little bird wearing a black mask was spotted near our kids playground.
The Silvereye is a small bird with a conspicuous ring of white feathers around the eye, and belongs to a group of birds known as white-eyes. The Silvereye shows interesting plumage variations across its range. The grey back and olive-green head and wings are found in birds through the east, while western birds have a uniformly olive-green back.
White-browed (Spotted) Scrubwren
The white-browed scrubwren is a passerine bird found in coastal areas of Australia. It is insectivorous and inhabits undergrowth, It is 11~14 cm long and predominantly brown in colour with prominent white brows and pale eyes, though the three individual subspecies vary widely. The throat is white with faint streaks in the subspecies frontalis and laevigaster and heavily spotted in maculatus.